Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 10 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 10 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, PurchasesWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 10 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email addressWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, and for a minimum of 24 months.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping ServicesBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityCommerce Software Tools, Contractors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsBusiness Operations Tool and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and ContractorsBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and Payment Processors
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and ContractorsBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and Payment Processors

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: DHL, UPS, Full Circle, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, Loop Returns, TrackiPal, Wishlist Engine, ShoresideDigital. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
keep_aliveShopify31 Mins
localizationShopify1 Year
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_sShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_pShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_tShopify31 Mins
_shopify_yShopify29 Days
_yShopify29 Days
Personalization Cookies
We do not use cookies to personalize content for you.
Advertising Cookies
We do not use cookies for marketing or advertising purposes.

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Analyzing Data, Creating Customer Profiles, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Improving our Products & Services, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Preventing Fraud, Providing Customer Support, Processing Payments, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, and Sending Promotional Communications.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Art That Kills

moc.slliktahttra@ycavirp